a group of glass awards on a table

BGO
Night of Champions

The Bluegrass Orthopaedics Foundation, a non-profit organization, is proud to sponsor the fourth annual BGO Night of Champions. This event will be held on Thursday April 30th, 2020 at the Marriott - Griffin Gate beginning at 6:00PM. The evening is a celebratory event for those individuals not always recognized with awards or accolades. The BGO Champion Award will be given to two very deserving individuals, one male and one female, from the central Kentucky area.

The BGO
Champion Award

This award is unique as it honors student-athletes at the high school level who have distinguished themselves by overcoming adversity or injury, and returned and excelled beyond expectations in their respective sport(s). The award is accompanied with a $2,500 scholarship per individual.

The BGO
Achievement Awards

These awards are given to central Kentucky high school student-athletes who have distinguished themselves in the classroom, in their community, on the playing field/court, and have been high achievers in every aspect of their life. Each high school in the central Kentucky area will have an opportunity to nominate individuals for this award. The award is accompanied with a $500 scholarship per individual.

2019 Champion Award
Recipients

Female Champion Winner
Audrey Rawls, Dunbar HS

a group of glass bottles on a table

Male Champion Winner
Vaughn Hall, Lexington Catholic HS

2019 Achievement Award Recipients

  • Bourbon County High School - Matthew Dampier
  • Dunbar High School - Meredith Phillips
  • East Jessamine High School - Lindsey Rose
  • Estill County High School - Amelia Farmer
  • George Rogers Clark - William David Henry
  • Henry Clay High School - Allison Tripure
  • Lafayette High School - Lindi Debilzan
  • Lexington Christian Academy - Grace Jacobs
  • Lexington Christian Academy - Kyle Rode
  • Madison Central High School - Ethan Hahn
  • Madison Southern High School - Zaria Carter
  • Model Laboratory - Savanna Gullett
  • Rockcastle County High School - Selicity Broaddus
  • Rockcastle County High School - Gracelyn Owens
  • Scott County High School - Bryan Hudson
  • Scott County High School - Michael Moreno
  • Tates Creek High School - Garrett Belcher
  • Tates Creek High School - Kenzie Putteet
  • Western Hills High School - Peyton Cody
  • Woodford County High School - Emily Hestand

2018 Champion Award
Recipients

Edie Meyer
West Jessamine High School

a group of glass awards on a table

Logan Nieves
Lexington Christian Academy

a group of glass awards on a table

2018 Achievement Award
Recipients

  • Bourbon County High School - Kenton Edwards
  • Paul Laurence Dunbar High School - Savannah Dudek
  • East Jessamine High School - Parker Harris
  • Franklin County High School - Kindall Talley
  • George Rogers Clark High School - Whitney Walker
  • Henry Clay High School Jalen - Thomas Williams
  • Lexington Catholic - Spencer Kriss
  • Lexington Christian Academy - Colten Crager
  • Madison Central High School - Blaze Pacheco
  • Madison Southern High School - Angelo Ou
  • Model Laboratory School - Peyton Erslan
  • Sayre School - Isabel Pergande
  • Scott County High School - Landen Easley
  • West Jessamine High School - Ashley Miller
  • Woodford County High School - Emma Boebinger
a group of glass awards on a table

2017 Champion Award
Recipients

Summer Coleman
West Jessamine High School

a group of glass awards on a table

Adam Bender
Woodford County High School

a group of glass awards on a table

2017 Achievement Award
Recipients

  • Berea High School - Alexandria Horn
  • Paul Laurence Dunbar High School - Alexander Alonso-Ibarra
  • East Jessamine High School - Justin McIntire
  • George Rogers Clark High School - Sarah Vickers
  • Henry Clay High School - Charlotte Kessinger
  • Lafayette High School - Nick SirLouis
  • Lexington Catholic - Ashlyn Coleman
  • Lexington Christian Academy - Blake Richardson
  • Madison Central High School - Bailee Vanover
  • Madison Southern High School - Conner Coyle
  • Model Laboratory School - Nathan Frisbie
  • Sayre School - Lauren Dunn
  • Scott County High School - Kadee Hudson
  • Tates Creek High School - Cameron Davis
  • West Jessamine High School - Alexis Rich
  • Woodford County High School - Tylan Tucker

a group of glass awards on a table

Thank you
for our partners

Keynote
Sponsor

a screenshot of a video game

Gold
Sponsors

a circuit board
a close up of a white wall
a drawing of a face

Silver
Sponsors

a close up of a clock
a close up of a sign