a group of glass awards on a table

BGO
Night of Champions

The Bluegrass Orthopaedics Foundation, a non-profit organization, is proud to sponsor the 6th Annual BGO Night of Champions. This year's event will take place on Thursday April 28th, 2022 at the Marriott - Griffin Gate beginning at 6:30PM.

The evening is a celebratory event for those individuals not always recognized with awards or accolades. The BGO Champion Scholarship will be given to two very deserving high school student-athletes from the central Kentucky area - one male and one female. This scholarship is unique as it honors student-athletes at the high school level who have distinguished themselves by overcoming adversity or injury, and returned and excelled beyond expectations in their respective sport(s). The award is accompanied with a $2,500 scholarship per individual.

The BGO Achievement Scholarships are given to central Kentucky high school student-athletes who have distinguished themselves in the classroom, in their community, on the playing field/court, and have been high achievers in every aspect of their life. Each high school from bluegrass area may nominate student-athletes for this award. The award is accompanied with a $500 scholarship per individual.

logo, company name

2022 BGO Female Champion:
Keaton Hall, Model Laboratory School

a woman smiling at the camera

2022 BGO Male Champion:
Connor Padgett, Boyle County High School

a person squatting on a mat

Previous Champion Scholarship
Recipients

2022 Female Champion Winner 
Keaton Hall, Model Laboratory School

a woman smiling at the camera

2022 Male Champion Winner 
Connor Padgett, Boyle County High School

a person squatting on a mat

2021 Female Champion Winner 
Shelby Cothron, Pulaski County High School

Enki Bello smiling for the camera

2021 Male Champion Winner 
Remi Forlevil, Danville High School

a group of people jumping in the air

2020 Female Champion Winner 
Logan Thomas, Western Hills High School

a person holding a sign

2020 Male Champion Winner 
Jace Bowling, South Laurel High School

a group of people on a stage

2019 Female Champion Winner
Audrey Rawls, Dunbar HS

a woman holding a sign

2019 Male Champion Winner
Vaughn Hall, Lexington Catholic HS

a group of glass bottles on a table

2018 Female Champion Winner
Edie Meyer, West Jessamine High School

a group of glass bottles on a table

2018 Male Champion Winner 
Logan Nieves, Lexington Christian Academy

a group of glass bottles on a table

2017 Female Champion Winner
Summer Coleman, West Jessamine High School

an image involving person game holding

2017 Male Champion Winner
Adam Bender, Woodford County High School

a man wearing a suit and tie smiling at the camera

The BGO
Champion Scholarships

The BGO Champion Scholarship will be given to two very deserving high school student-athletes from the central Kentucky area - one male and one female. This award is unique as it honors student-athletes at the high school level who have distinguished themselves by overcoming adversity or injury, and returned and excelled beyond expectations in their respective sport(s). The award is accompanied with a $2,500 scholarship per individual.

The BGO
Achievement Scholarships

The BGO Achievement Scholarships are given to central Kentucky high school student-athletes who have distinguished themselves in the classroom, in their community, on the playing field/court, and have been high achievers in every aspect of their life. Each high school from bluegrass area may nominate student-athletes for this award. The award is accompanied with a $500 scholarship per individual.

Thank you
for our partners

Keynote
Sponsor

a screenshot of a video game

Gold
Sponsors

a circuit board
a close up of a white wall
logo, company name
logo

Silver
Sponsors

a close up of a clock
logo
text

Bronze
Sponsors

a close up of a sign
logo
shape
logo, company name
shape
shape
logo

2022 Achievement Scholarship Recipients

  • South Laurel HS - Sarah Bailey
  • Boyle County HS - Ashley Bigelow
  • Bourbon County HS - Kathryn Boshears
  • Bourbon County HS - Sadie Darbro
  • Dunbar HS - Campbell Gash
  • Sayre School - Catherine Graves
  • Estill County HS - Mia Hale
  • Estill County HS - Gabe Hall
  • Madison Central HS - Matthew Johns
  • Madison Central HS - Jeffrey Kinley
  • Bourbon County HS - Charisma Massey
  • Scott County HS - Brianna Penney
  • Woodford County HS - Morgan Reynolds
  • South Laurel HS - Gracie Turner
  • Madison Southern HS - Rocky Whitehead

2021 Achievement Scholarship Recipients

  • Scott County High School - Jackson Albensi

  • Rockcastle County High School - Sarah Barron

  • Bourbon County High School - Madyson Walters

  • Madison Central High School - Morgan Thomas

  • Bourbon County High School - Ximena Tamariz

  • Estill County High School - Jenna Stone

  • Morgan County High School - Krista Perry

  • Lexington Christian Academy - Mattie Lebryk

  • Model Laboratory - McKenzie Johnson

  • Trinity Christian Academy - Cameron Johnson

  • Bourbon County High School - Jaycee Goodwin

  • Pulaski County High School - Austyn Crawford

  • Paul Laurence Dunbar - Caroline Cole

  • Madison Central High School - Ryleigh Blythe

  • Madison Central High School - Olivia Young

2020 Achievement Scholarship Recipients

  • Bourbon County High School - Austin Lay

  • Boyle County High School - Faris Allahham

  • Boyle County High School - Eli Goggin

  • Dunbar High School - Peyton Gash

  • Estill County High School - Kaylee Riddell

  • George Rogers Clark High School - Hannah Curreri

  • Henry Clay High School - Buddy Goodwin

  • Henry Clay High School - Olivia Greinke

  • Henry Clay High School - Van McKinley

  • Lexington Catholic - Alexis Brock

  • Lexington Christian Academy - Aliesha White

  • Lexington Christian Academy - Mackenzie Buckler

  • Madison Southern High School - Destiny Dooley

  • Sayre School - Maggie Little

  • Scott County High School - Philip Garner

2019 Achievement Scholarship Recipients

  • Bourbon County High School - Matthew Dampier
  • Dunbar High School - Meredith Phillips
  • East Jessamine High School - Lindsey Rose
  • Estill County High School - Amelia Farmer
  • George Rogers Clark - William David Henry
  • Henry Clay High School - Allison Tripure
  • Lafayette High School - Lindi Debilzan
  • Lexington Christian Academy - Grace Jacobs
  • Lexington Christian Academy - Kyle Rode
  • Madison Central High School - Ethan Hahn
  • Madison Southern High School - Zaria Carter
  • Model Laboratory - Savanna Gullett
  • Rockcastle County High School - Selicity Broaddus
  • Rockcastle County High School - Gracelyn Owens
  • Scott County High School - Bryan Hudson
  • Scott County High School - Michael Moreno
  • Tates Creek High School - Garrett Belcher
  • Tates Creek High School - Kenzie Putteet
  • Western Hills High School - Peyton Cody
  • Woodford County High School - Emily Hestand

2018 Achievement Scholarship Recipients

  • Bourbon County High School - Kenton Edwards

  • Dunbar High School - Savannah Dudek
  • East Jessamine High School - Parker Harris
  • Franklin County High School - Kindall Talley
  • George Rogers Clark High School - Whitney Walker
  • Henry Clay High School Jalen - Thomas Williams
  • Lexington Catholic - Spencer Kriss
  • Lexington Christian Academy - Colten Crager
  • Madison Central High School - Blaze Pacheco
  • Madison Southern High School - Angelo Ou
  • Model Laboratory School - Peyton Erslan
  • Sayre School - Isabel Pergande
  • Scott County High School - Landen Easley
  • West Jessamine High School - Ashley Miller
  • Woodford County High School - Emma Boebinger

2017 Achievement Scholarship Recipients

  • Berea High School - Alexandria Horn
  • Dunbar High School - Alexander Alonso-Ibarra
  • East Jessamine High School - Justin McIntire
  • George Rogers Clark High School - Sarah Vickers
  • Henry Clay High School - Charlotte Kessinger
  • Lafayette High School - Nick SirLouis
  • Lexington Catholic - Ashlyn Coleman
  • Lexington Christian Academy - Blake Richardson
  • Madison Central High School - Bailee Vanover
  • Madison Southern High School - Conner Coyle
  • Model Laboratory School - Nathan Frisbie
  • Sayre School - Lauren Dunn
  • Scott County High School - Kadee Hudson
  • Tates Creek High School - Cameron Davis
  • West Jessamine High School - Alexis Rich
  • Woodford County High School - Tylan Tucker